All-University Elections Spring 2017

For general information on the election process, please reference Section V of the Senate Bylaws


Faculty: Be sure to add yourself, via self-nomination, to the Adminstrative Search Pool list!! Facutly in the pool are able to be a nominee for Adminstrative searches across SFSU. Upcoming searches include, but are not limited to:

  • Provost/Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Dean of Gradaute Studies
  • AVP of Academic Resources

  All faculty welcomed and encouraged to put their name on the list!

 

Important Dates:

Nominations Period: March 13 -  April 3

Voting Period: April 10 - April 21

 

**Looking to where to vote?** Look here:

 

Faculty from:

·         CoB:                              http://www.sfsu.edu/senatevote                   

·         CoSE:                           http://tinyurl.com/SFSUcose17

·         GCOE:                           http://www.sfsu.edu/senatevote

·         Ethnic Studies:              http://tinyurl.com/mm2u4eh

·         HSS:                              http://tinyurl.com/chssCHSS2017

·         LCA:                             http://tinyurl.com/LCA2017elec

 

Librarians, please visit:

·         http://www.sfsu.edu/senatevote

 

SFSU Staff, please visit:

·         http://tinyurl.com/ktdal5d

 

For the most current voter infomation, please see the ELECTIONS: SPRING 2017 VOTERS GUIDE (under construction)


All-University Committee Positions:

Nomination Process:

To nominate yourself or someone else for a position, please contact the elections committee represenative in your college/unit:

  • COB = Lihua Wang
  • LIB = Marie Rose-Hamel
  • LCA = Amy Skonieczny
  • GCOE = Gretchen Armstrong
  • COES = Rosalie Alfonso
  • HSS = Susan Cuong
  • COSE = Nadia Chan
  • Staff = Demarco Garcia

Description of Committees:

To view a description of each committee, please visit their respective pages at:

http://senate.sfsu.edu/content/committee-information-landing

 

List of Open Positions:

Academic Senate, SFSU: At-Large Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 5

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large.  Must have availability every Tuesday from 2-5pm.

Term Length: 3 years

Outgoing representatives: Erik Rosegard, Sara Hackenberg, Mary Ann van Dam (Therese Doan) VACANT, VACANT

 

Academic Senate, SFSU: Staff Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1

Eligibility and process description: Staff member from bargaining unit 1,2,4,5,6,7,8, or 9, elected at large.  Must have availability every Tuesday from 2-5pm.

Term Length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Dylan Mooney

 

Academic Senate, CSU: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large.  Must have availability every Tuesday from 2-5pm, and willingness to travel to Academic Senate CSU Meeting, typically held in Long Beach California.

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: VACANT

 

 

Academic Senate, SFSU: Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 2

Eligibility and process description: Library member elected at large.  Must have availability every Tuesday from 2-5pm.

Term Length: 3 years

Outgoing representatives: VACANT, Christ Mays

 

Academic Freedom Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large.  Cannot hold a seat on the Academic Senate, the University Tenure and Promotions Committee, or an administrative position higher than Department Chair.

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representatives: Yumi Wilson

 

Academic Program Review Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 HSS, 1 LCA, 1 COB, 1 GCOE

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large. 

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Kwong-Liem Kwan (HSS), VACANT (LCA), Toni Petkova (COB), Patti Solomon-Rice (GCOE)

 

All-University Committee on International Programs: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 HSS, 1 ETHS

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large. 

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: Pavlina Latkova (HSS), Johnetta Richards (ETHS)

 

Athletic Advisory Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1

Eligibility and process description: NCAA Faculty member elected at large. 

Term length: 1 year

Outgoing representative: VACANT

 

 

Baccalaureate Requirements Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 HSS, 1 LCA, 1 COB, 1 GCOE, 1 ETHS, 1 COSE

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large. 

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Mi-Sook Kim (HSS), Justin Tiwald (LCA), Zuzana Janko (COB), VACANT (GCOE), Jae Paik (COSE), Lorraine Dong (ETHS)

 

Lower Division Certification Committee of BRC: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 2 HSS, 2 LCA, 1 COB, 2 GCOE, 2 COSE, 1 ETHS, 1 LIB

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/Library member elected at large. 

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Juliana van Olphen (HSS), Elizabeth Brown (HSS), Samuel McCormick (LCA), Julie Paulson (LCA), VACANT (COB), Laura Epstein (GCOE), Ming-Yeh Lee (GCOE), Dawn Terrel (COSE), Petra Dekens (COSE), Teresa Carrillo (ETHS), Nicole Allensworth (LIB)

 

Upper Division Certification Committee of BRC: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 2 HSS, 2 LCA, 2 COB, 1 GCOE, 2 COSE, 2 ETHS, 1 LIB

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/Library member elected at large. 

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Maria Veri (HSS), Mickey Eliason (HSS), Larua Garcia-Moreno (LCA), VACANT (LCA), George Li (COB), Yi-Kuan Lee (COB), VACANT (GCOE), George Gassner (COSE), Chris Moffatt (COSE), Anatha Sudhakar (ETHS), Dorothy Tsuruta (ETHS), Hesper Wilson (LIB)

 

Center for Equity & Excellence in Teaching & Learning Board: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 COSE, 1 LIB

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/Library member elected at large from each college and library. 

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Blake Riggs (COSE), VACANT (LIB)

 

Exceptional Assigned Time Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 6 (1 faculty member from each college)

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large from each college. 

Term length: 1 year

Outgoing representative: Shengle Lin (COB), Patti Solomon-Rice (GCOE), Christen Sasaki (ETHS), Rene Dahl (HSS), VACANT (LCA), Tendai Chitewere (COSE)

 

Graduate Council: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 COB, 1 ETHS

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large from each college. Must come from a department with a graduate program and have experience with said graduate program. 

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Sudip Chattopadhyay (COB), Melissa Nelson (ETHS)

 

Honorary Degree Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 2

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large. 

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: Darlene Yee-Melichar, Dianthe Spencer

 

Library Advisory Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 COB, 1 GCOE, 1 HSS, 1 LCA

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large from each college. 

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: Sylvia Flatt (COB), Ernita Joaquin (HSS), Daniel Meier (GCOE), Christopher Concolino (LCA)

 

Online Education Committee: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 COB, 1 HSS, 1 ETHS, 1 LCA, 1 LIB

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/Library member elected at large from each college and library. 

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: Don Danner (COB), Robert Collins (ETHS), Jackson Wilson (HSS), Leah Wingard (LCA), Mira Foster (LIB)

 

Professional Development Council: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 GCOE, 1 HSS, 1 LIB

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/Library member elected at large from each college and library. 

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: Larry Horvath (GCOE), Fang-Yu Chou (HSS), VACANT (LIB)

 

 

 

 

 

University Academic Assessment Advisory Committee: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 GCOE, 1 HSS, 1 ETHS, 1 LCA, 1 LIB

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/library member elected at large.

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: VACANT (GCOE), Greg Woods (HSS), Robert Collins (ETHS), Scott Siegel (LCA), Joseph Daniels (LIB)

 

University Advancement Activities Advisory Committee: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 2

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large.

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Darlene Yee-Melichar, Scott Patterson

 

University Committee on Written English Proficiency: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 GCOE, 1 COB, 1 LCA, 1 ENGLISH, 1 at large, 1 LIB (5 total)

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/library member elected at large. One faculty member from the English department to be voted in.

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: VACANT (GCOE), Theresa Roeder (COB), VACANT (LCA), Paul Morris (English), Betsy Blosser (at-large), Kendra van Cleave (LIB)

 

University Interdisciplinary Council: Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 (LCA)

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected at large.

Term length: 3 years

Outgoing representative: Lehua Yim (LCA)

 

University Sabbatical Committee: Faculty/Library Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 1 HSS, 1 COB, 1 LCA, 1 LIB

Eligibility and process description: Faculty/library member elected at large. Must have associate or full tenure.

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: Darlene Yee-Melichar (HSS), Phil King (COB), David Landy (LCA), Mitch Turitz (LIB)

 

 

 

University Tenure & Promotion Committee: Library/Faculty Representative

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: 3

Eligibility and process description: Full tenured Faculty or Library member elected at large. Cannot hold a seat on the Academic Senate. Cannot be an administrative officer position, Department Chair, Dean, program director, nor be on leave for the 2017-2018 academic year. Cannot serve simultaneously.

Term length: 2 years

Outgoing representative: Mary Soliday, Peter Palmer, Daniel Gonzales

 

 

**Administrative Search Committee Pool: Faculty Representatives**

Total number of seats open in the S2017 Election: unlimited

Eligibility and process description: Faculty member elected to have name included in pool from which members of administrative search committees are drawn.  All faculty welcomed and encouraged to put their name on the list!

Term length: 2 years

 

Questions?  Please contact the Senate Office at ext. 81264/senate@sfsu.edu

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to List of Open Positions