SFSU





ACADEMIC SENATE
MEETING

MINUTES

Tuesday, March 27, 2007




ATTENDANCE:

Avani, Nathan

Gemello, John

Robertson, Bruce

Axler, Sheldon

Jaimes-Guerrero, A.J.

Rothman, Barry

Bartscher, Patricia

Kohn, Jim

Shapiro, Jerald

Behrooz, Maziar

Kysh, Judith

Smith, Alastair

Bollapragada, Ramesh

Morishita, Leroy

Steier, Saul

Boyle, Andrea

Levine, Josh

Suzuki, Dean

Chattopadhyay, Sudip

Levy, Eileen

Trautman, Ray

Daley, Yvonne

Li, Wen-Chao

Ulasewicz, Connie

Danner, Don

Linder, Martin

Van Cleave, Kendra

Dariotis, Wei Ming

Luna, Debra

Van Dam, Mary Ann

DuVal, Derethia

McCracken, Bridget

Velez, Pauline

Fehrman, Kenneth

Meredith, David

Whalen, Shawn

Gallagher, Brian

Minami, Masahiko

Williams, Robert

Fung, Robert

Moody, Laura

Yee, Darlene

Absences: Chao, David (abs); Chelberg, Gene (exc);
Corrigan, Robert (exc); Davis, Harvey (Skip)

(exc); Gaglio, Connie Marie (abs); Gonzales, Dan (abs); Gonzalez,
Marty (exc); Howard, Pamela

(abs);Jolivette, Andrew (abs); Jones, Terry (abs); Klingenberg,
Larry (abs); Mercado, Claudia

(abs); Saffold, Penny (exc); Saiyed, Zohra (abs); Stowers,
Genie (exc); Todorov, Jassen (exc); Yang, Nini (abs); Zwillinger, Lesley
(abs).


Guests: Nancy
Hayes; Caran Colvin; Robert Cherny; Gail Whitaker; Rob Strong; Ann Hallum; Marilyn
Verhey; Kathleen Mosier; Don
Scoble; Sung Hu; Wenshen Pong; Jacob Perea; Pamela Wolfberg; Nicholas Certo;
V. V. Krishnan

CALLED TO ORDER: 2:16 p.m.


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Chair Meredith:

Announced that he has no updates about the current labor
situation. He recommended that
members check the fact finder’s report.

Reported that the Access to Excellence report will be
ready and a note will be sent notifying members of its availability.


AGENDA ITEM #1—Approval of the Agenda for March 27,
2007

Motion to add senate elections to agenda after Item #6. Motion passed without dissent.

m/ Senator Ulasewicz

s/ Senator Fehrman

The agenda, as amended, was approved by unanimous consent.


AGENDA ITEM #2—Approval of the Minutes from March 13,
2007

The minutes were approved by unanimous consent.


AGENDA ITEM #3—Report from Don Scoble, Executive
Director, SFSU Foundation Inc., and Leroy Morishita, Vice President,
Administration and Finance: Update on SFSU Foundation Inc.


Chair Meredith introduced Executive Director Scoble
and Vice President Morishita who provided an update on impending changes to the
foundation. A q
uestion and answer period followed.


AGENDA ITEM #4—Recommendation from the Academic
Policies Committee: Proposed Policy on Graduate Honors at Graduation, 2nd
Reading.

APC Chair Whalen reintroduced the item in 2nd
reading and provided an overview of changes in the proposal. Discussion followed.

The motion passed without dissent.


AGENDA ITEM #5—Report from Vice President Leroy
Morishita: Update on SF State University Master Plan

Chair Meredith introduced Vice President Morishita who
provided a report on the proposed revisions to the University’s master
plan. Discussion followed.


AGENDA ITEM #6—Recommendation from the Executive
Committee: Proposed Resolution in Support of the San Francisco State University
Master Plan, 1st Reading

Motion proposed to the floor from the Executive Committee to
accompany the SF State administrators as they present the Master Plan to the
Board of Trustees.

m/ Danner

s/ Fehrman

This item will return for second reading during the next
senate meeting.

AGENDA ITEM #7—Election of Board of Appeals and Review
members

Lisa Hines was unanimously elected to the BOAR.

Alex Schuster was unanimously elected to the BOAR.

AGENDA ITEM #8—Recommendation from the Academic
Policies Committee: Proposed Academic Calendar Policy, 1st Reading.


Item was skipped due to time certain, then returned to after
the completion of Agenda Item #10.

m/ Whalen

s/ Levine

APC Chair Whalen introduced the item.

m/ senator Levine to second reading.

s/ senator Daley.

Motion to second reading passed.

m/ senator Levine to call the question.

s/ senator Linder.

Motion to call the question passed.

Motion passed with dissent on voice vote.

AGENDA ITEM #9—Recommendation from the Curriculum
Review and Approval Committee and Graduate Council: Proposed New Concentration
in MS in Engineering: Structural/Earthquake Engineering (SEE)
.

m/ Levy

s/ Steier

CRAC Chair Levy introduced the item along with Wenshen Pong
(Graduate Coordinator) and Sung Hu (Associate Dean) to speak to the proposal.

Unanimously moved to second reading.

The motion passed without dissent.


AGENDA ITEM #10—Recommendation from the Curriculum
Review and Approval Committee and Graduate Council: Proposed New Concentration
in MS in Engineering: Embedded Electrical and Computer Systems (EEC)

m/ Levy

s/ Steier

CRAC Chair Levy introduced the item along with Wenshen Pong
(Graduate Coordinator) and Sung Hu (Associate Dean) to speak to the proposal.

Unanimously moved to second reading.

The motion passed without dissent.

AGENDA ITEM #11— Recommendation from the Curriculum
Review and Approval Committee and Graduate Council: Proposed New Autism
Spectrum Graduate Certificate

m/ Levy

s/ Fehrman

CRAC Chair Levy introduced the item along with Assistant
Professor Pamela Wolfberg, Chair Nicolas Certo, and Dean Jake Perea to speak to
the proposal.

Unanimously moved to second reading.

The motion passed unanimously.

Motion to extend time by 15 minutes to accommodate
Agenda Item #8.

m/ Whalen

s/ Robertson

Motion passed unanimously.

AGENDA ITEM #12—
ADJOURNED—4:18 p.m.