SFSU





ACADEMIC SENATE MEETING

MINUTES

Tuesday, May 1, 2007


ATTENDANCE:

Avani, Nathan

Fung, Robert

Robertson, Bruce

Axler, Sheldon

Gonzalez, Marty

Saffold, Penny

Bartscher, Patricia

Howard, Pamela

Shapiro, Jerald

Behrooz, Maziar

Jolivette, Andrew

Smith, Alastair

Bollapragada, Ramesh

Kohn, Jim

Steier, Saul

Boyle, Andrea

Levine, Josh

Stowers, Genie

Chao, David

Levy, Eileen

Suzuki, Dean

Chattopadhyay, Sudip

Li, Wen-Chao

Trautman, Ray

Chelberg, Gene

Linder, Martin

Todorov, Jassen

Daley, Yvonne

Luna, Debra

Ulasewicz, Connie

Danner, Don

McCracken, Bridget

Van Cleave, Kendra

Dariotis, Wei Ming

Meredith, David

Whalen, Shawn

DuVal, Derethia

Minami, Masahiko

Williams, Robert

Fehrman, Kenneth

Moody, Laura

Yee, Darlene

Zwillinger, Lesley

Absences: Corrigan, Robert (exc); Davis, Harvey (Skip)
(exc); Gaglio, Connie Marie (abs);

Gallagher, Brian (abs); Gemello, John (exc); Gonzales, Dan
(exc); Jaimes-Guerrero, A.J.(abs);

Jones, Terry (abs); Klingenberg, Larry (abs); Kysh, Judith
(abs); Mercado, Claudia (abs);

Morishita, Leroy (exc); Rothman, Barry (exc); Saiyed,
Zohra (abs); Van Dam, Mary Ann (abs); Velez, Pauline (exc); Yang, Nini (abs).


Guests: Nancy
Hayes; Gail Whitaker; Marilyn Verhey; Helen Goldsmith; Michelle Wolf; Dennis
Desjardin; Linda Buckley; Bob Cherny; Chief Gaston; Ann Hallum; Patricia
Irvine; Linda Wanek; Andrew Yu; Ted Yamasaki; Michael Martin; Mike Goldman;
Chris Chekuri; Joel Kassiola; Miles Orkin; Robert Shearer; Falu Bakrania.




CALLED TO ORDER: 2:15 p.m.


ANNOUNCEMENTS

Chair Meredith:

·
Reported on the CSU
Access to Excellence conference in Newport Beach.

·
Announced that Academic
Senate election results would be forthcoming.


AGENDA ITEM #1—Approval
of the Agenda for May 1, 2007

The agenda was approved by
unanimous consent.


AGENDA ITEM #2—Approval
of the Minutes from April 17, 2007

The minutes were approved by
unanimous consent.


AGENDA ITEM #3—Abdiel Oñate,
Chair, Faculty Honors and Awards Committee, will announce the recipients of the
2007 Sarlo Award for Excellence in Teaching and the Distinguished Faculty
Awards for Excellence in Research, and Service

Chair Meredith introduced
Abdiel Oñate, Chair, Faculty Honors and Awards Committee, who announced the recipients
of the awards. The award recipients
are:

Michelle Wolf, Sarlo Award
for Excellence in Teaching

Dennis Desjardin,
Distinguished Faculty Award for Excellence in Research

Darlene Yee, Distinguished
Faculty Award for Excellence in Service


AGENDA ITEM #4—Report
from Michael Martin, Executive Director, Risk and Benefits Management:
Emergency Preparedness and New Web site

Chair Meredith introduced
Michael Martin, Executive Director, Risk and Benefits Management, along with
Miles Orkin, Manager, Public Affairs and Publications, who reported on the new
University emergency preparedness web site. The URL for the web site is: www.sfsu.edu/emergency


AGENDA ITEM #5—Academic
Senate Elections:

Academic Senate
Representative to AUTEC [All-University Teacher Education Committee]

Debra Luna was elected by
acclimation.


AGENDA ITEM #6—Recommendation
from the Executive Committee: Proposed Meeting Schedule for 2007-2008

The schedule was approved
unanimously.


AGENDA ITEM #7—Recommendation
from the Educational Policies Committee: Proposed Discontinuance of
Participation in the Joint Doctorate in Educational Leadership Program

The item returned to the
Academic Senate in second reading.

The proposal was approved
unanimously.


AGENDA ITEM #8—
Recommendation from the Curriculum Review and Approval Committee: Proposed New
Minor in South Asian Studies

Levy, Steier m/s/p

CRAC Chair Levy introduced
the item along with Chris Chekuri, Assistant Professor, and Falu Bakrania,
Assistant Professor, to speak to the proposal.

The item was moved to second
reading.

The proposal was approved
unanimously.


AGENDA ITEM #9—
Recommendation from the Curriculum Review and Approval Committee: Proposed
Revisions to the International Relations BA

Levy, Yi m/s/p

CRAC Chair Levy introduced
the item along with Associate Dean Dawn Terrell to speak to the proposal.

The item was moved to second
reading.

The proposal was approved
unanimously.


AGENDA ITEM #10—
Recommendation from the Curriculum Review and Approval Committee and Graduate
Council: Proposed Joint Doctorate in Audiology

Levy, Fehrman m/s/p

CRAC Chair Levy introduced
the proposal along with Marcia Raggio, Program Director, and Linda Wanek,
Associate Professor, to speak to the item.

The item was moved to second
reading.

The proposal was approved
unanimously.






AGENDA ITEM #11—
Recommendation from the Academic Policies Committee: Proposed Revision to the Upper Division Writing Requirements

Whalen, Van Cleave m/s

APC Chair Whalen introduced
the item along with Patricia Irvine, Chair, UCWEP, to speak to the proposal.

The item will return in
second reading at the next meeting of the Academic Senate.


AGENDA ITEM #12—Recommendation
from the Faculty Affairs Committee:
Proposed Charge for the University Tenure and Promotion Committee

Kohn, Steier m/s

FAC Chair Kohn introduced the
item.

The item will return in
second reading at the next Academic Senate meeting


AGENDA ITEM #13—
Recommendation from the Educational Policies Committee: Proposed Discontinuance of Integrated
Services Specialist Certificate

Whalen, Fehrman m/s/p

EPC Chair Whalen introduced
the item along with Nicholas Certo, Chair, and Special Education, to speak to
the proposal.

The item was moved to second
reading.

The proposal was approved
unanimously.


AGENDA
ITEM #14— ADJOURNED—3:45 p.m.